Circle Square
Loading

PRIVACY POLICY

We take our customer’s privacy seriously and we will only collect, record, hold, store and use your personal information as outlined below.

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only process your name and other information which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

You can visit our website, http://www.circle2.my (hereinafter referred to as “Website” or “Circle2.my”) and browse without having to provide your personal details. During your visit to our Website, you may remain anonymous and at no time would we be able to identify you unless you have registered an account (hereinafter referred to as “CircleSquare Account”) with us on our Website and have logged on with your user name and password.

If you have any comments or suggestions, we would be pleased to receive them at our address B-9-3A Gateway Kiaramas No. 1 Jalan Desa Kiara 50480 Kuala Lumpur Malaysia or by contacting our Customer Service.


Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing or using our Website, you acknowledge that you have read, understand, and agree to be bound to all the terms of this Privacy Policy, Terms of Use and Terms of Conditions of our Website. If you do not agree to these terms, exit this page and do not access or use our Website.

 

Collection of Personal Information

ADTICLES SDN BHD does not sell, share or trade customer’s personal information collected online and offline with third parties.

Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group and to third parties for the purposes for which it was collected, as authorized and consented by you. For example, the conduct of a sales transaction of a product of your choice on our Website.

When you register a CircleSquare Account, the personal information we collect may include but not limited to your:

  • Name
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Company Information
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender

 

When you make a purchase on the Website, the additional personal information we collect may include but not limited to (Optional):

  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Payment methodology and credit card details (if payment is made via credit card)

 

The mandatory personal information we collect from you will be used and or shared within our corporate group and to third parties for following purposes:

  • To provide you access to our Website; provide the services or customer supports that you request; or to process your orders;
  • To allow us to administer your CIRCLESQUARE Account;
  • To prevent, detect, and investigate, fraud, security breaches, potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce our User Agreement;
  • To contact you, either via email or telephone; to resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems with your CIRCLESQUARE Account or our Website, services, applications or tools; or for other purposes authorized by law;
  • To contact you at any telephone number using auto-dialed or pre-recorded message calls or text (SMS) messages (if applicable) as authorized for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy;
  • To provide you with relevant product or service information such as SKUs;
  • To collect payment and send you invoices or statements;
  • To verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you may make online. For example, payments that you make through our Website will be processed by our appointed agent. Disclosure to these data processing agents such as that of our appointed agent in this context is necessary for the purpose of conducting the sales transaction that you have opted for.
  • The non-mandatory personal information such as date of birth and gender are used to carry out researches on our users’ demographics and for us to send you suggestion or information in the form of promotional emails which we think you may find useful, thereby, enhancing your experience when you visit our website. By providing us this non-mandatory personal information, you are deemed to have consented to be part of our researches and to receiving suggestions or information as outlined above.

 

Subscription to our marketing and promotional materials

In addition to the personal information outlined above, when you register a CIRCLESQUARE Account with us, you may be asked if you would like to subscribe to our marketing and or promotional materials from time to time. These marketing and or promotional materials may come from our corporate group wholly or through affiliation with third parties. If you choose to so subscribe, you are deemed to have consented to us processing within our corporate group and or third parties, your personal information for this purpose. You can always choose to unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by opting for the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.
Accessing, Reviewing and Updating Your Personal Information

You can access and update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on our Website with your password. Please do not disclose your password to anyone; if you do share your password or your personal information with others, you are solely responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account. If your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately notify us and change your password immediately.

The tracking we implemented is based on Display Advertising (e.g., Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting) and can collect information such as age, gender, interests and interaction with ads impressions.

Using the Ads Settings, visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.

 

ADTICLES SDN BHD and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our Website and across the Internet. Please note that these first-party cookies will not be able to identify your identity.

Mobile Privacy

We may offer you the ability for you to connect with our Website, or use our applications, services and tools using a mobile device, either through a mobile application or via a mobile optimized website. The provisions of this Privacy Policy apply to all such mobile access and use of mobile devices. This Privacy Policy will be referenced by all such mobile applications or mobile optimized websites.

Security of Your Personal Information

ADTICLES SDN BHD ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

  • Allowing access to personal information only via passwords;
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorized computer access; and
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for our record retention purposes.

ADTICLES SDN BHD uses 128-bit SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the current industry standard.

Disclosure of Personal Information 

We will not share your information with any other organizations other than our corporate group and those third parties directly related to and necessary for the purchase of products or services, delivery of the same and purposes for which you have authorized.

However, we may also share your personal information with:  

  • Service providers under contract who help with our business operations (such as, but not limited to, fraud investigations, bill collection, affiliate and rewards programs, website operations, and co-branded credit cards).
  • Credit bureaus with which we might report information about your account, including information on late payments, missed payments, or other defaults on your account that may be reflected in your credit.
  • Other business entities, should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity. Should such a combination occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information. If your personal information will be used or disclosed for any purposes not set out in this notice, you will receive prior notification.

 

In exceptional circumstances, ADTICLES SDN BHD may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or required by the law. ADTICLES SDN BHD is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, in particular, under the Laws of Malaysia ACT 709 as well as corresponding guidelines and orders. For further information, it is advisable to visit official portal of Communications & Multimedia Government Malaysia.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by ADTICLES SDN BHD please contact Customer Service and we will resolve the issue.

Access to Personal Information

If you wish to have access to your personal information in our custody, or where you are of the opinion that such personal information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date, you may make a request to us by contacting our Customer Service. Please quote your name, address and telephone number and provide brief details of the information which you requires a copy and in any such request, we may charge you a nominal processing fee permitted by the law to help us defray our administration costs. However, we may have to withhold access to your personal information in certain circumstances, for example when we are unable to confirm your identity or where information requested for is of a confidential commercial nature or in the event we receive repeated requests for the same information. Nevertheless, we will notify you in writing the reasons for not being able to accede to your request.

Use Cookies, Pixel Tags, Web Beacons, Local Storage, and Similar Technologies 

When you visit or interact with our Website, services, applications, messaging (such as email), and tools, we or our authorized service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for storing information to help provide you with a better, faster, and safer experience.

Cookies are a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes which contains information about that user. We use cookies to save you time while using our Website, remind us who you are, and track and target your interests in order to provide a customized experience. Cookies also allow us to collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information from you, for instance which pages you visited and what links you clicked on. Use of this information helps us to create a more user-friendly experience for all visitors. In addition, we may use third party advertising companies to display advertisements on our Website. As part of their service, they may place separate cookies on your computer. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by our Website only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertiser. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may be able to modify your browser settings to decline cookies. Please note that if you decline or delete these cookies, some parts of the Website may not work.

We may use other industry standard technologies like pixel tags and web beacons to track your use of our Website pages and promotions, or we may allow our third party service providers to use these devices on our behalf. Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on certain pages on our Website, or in our emails that allow us to determine whether you have performed a specific action. When you access these pages or open or click an email, pixel tags and web beacons generate a Non-Personally Identifiable notice of that action. Pixel tags allow us to measure and improve our understanding of visitor traffic and behavior on our Website, as well as give us a way to measure our promotions and performance. We may also utilize pixel tags and web beacons provided by our affiliates and/or marketing partners for the same purposes.

Privacy Policies of Third Parties

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to others, whether they are buyers or sellers on our Website or other websites throughout the internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you provide to them. ADTICLES SDN BHD does not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of third parties or ask questions before you disclose your personal information to any third parties.

We may also place advertisements or promotions on other third party sites, including Google; hence our advertisements or promotions are shown on these sites. However, our advertisements or promotions are completely independent of the sites’ policy, content, etc.

Cross-Border Data Transfer

Information that ADTICLES SDN BHD collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which ADTICLES SDN BHD or its subsidiaries/partners/affiliates operate, to enable the use of the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the Website will be published on the internet and may be available around the world. You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

 

Miscellaneous Privacy Issues

Minors under the age of 18 may not use our Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18, and no part of our Website is designed to attract anyone under the age of 18. ADTICLES SDN BHD/Circle2.my do not sell products for purchase by children. In certain instances, we sell only children’s products for purchase by adults.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

ADTICLES SDN BHD reserves every right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our Website. You should check this Privacy Policy each time you access our Website so as to be aware of the most recent applicable version of the Privacy Policy.

Complaints about breaches of privacy

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don’t hesitate to contact Customer Service.